Visa

Visa Application

==> Welcome to Visit Kuala Lumpur! <==

    How to apply for a Visa

    Visa applications must be made at any nearest Malaysian Representative Office Abroad.
    Applications can also be made online through I-Visa System (Applicable for tourist from India and China only).

    1. Application for a Visa Without Reference

    Documents required for the application of a visa without reference (approval of visa is given by High Commission of Malaysia) are:
    1. Original passport
    2. Two (2) photocopies of the applicant’s passport
    3. Two (2) photocopies of the visa application form (Form IMM.47)
    4. Two (2) passport size photographs of the applicant
    5. Original and two (2) photocopies of the ticket (confirmed and returned ticket)
    6. Bank statement / traveller's cheque
    7. Invitation letter (if any)
    8. Payment of visa fee
    Note : Visa Without Reference is required for the purpose of a social visit.

    2. Application for a Visa With Reference

    Documents which are required for the application of a visa with reference (visa will issued after the application is being referred and approved by the Department of Immigration Malaysia / Other Agencies of Authority):
    1. Original approval letter from the Immigration Department of Malaysia/other authority agencies
    2. Original passport
    3. Two (2) photocopies of the applicant’s passport
    4. Two (2) photocopies of visa application form (Form IMM.47)
    5. Two (2) passport size photograph of applicant
    6. Original and two (2) photocopies of an air ticket
    7. Payment of visa fee
    Note: Visa With Reference is required for students, those seeking employment, dependants and professionals on a visit pass.